Number of Establishments by Employment-Size
NACISIndusty Code DescriptionNumber of EmployeesAnnual PayrollTotal Establishments1-1920-99100-249250-999
TOTAL10,437318,6031,30512197394
11Forestry, Fishing, Hunting, and Agriculture Supportxx33000
21Miningxx11000
22Utilitiesxx32100
23Construction78027,622140131901
31Manufacturing2,20580,1165643751
42Wholesale1425,6453332100
44Retail Trade1,60337,0412582451120
48Transportation & Warehousing1063,5603131000
51Information1113,5831817100
52Finance & Insurance39621,9185756010
53Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1393,6374645100
54Professional, Scientific & Technical Services23910,2817372100
55Management of Companies & Enterprisesx1,02077000
56Admin, Support, Waste Mgmt, Remediation Services3198,4596865300
61Educational Services701,717108200
62Health Care & Social Assistance1,45651,0507566621
71Arts, Entertainment & Recreation4569,0765147310
72Accomodation &
Food Service
1,59136,7402422102200
81Other Services (except Public Administration74914,117129124500
99Unclassified Establishmentsxx44000

Abbreviations & symbols:

NAICS – North American Industry Classification System
X – Withheld to avoid disclosing data for individual companies; data are included in broader industry totals.

Source: 2009 County Business Patterns, Bureau of the Census
(further breakdowns of NAICS codes available upon request)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here